FUTUREPORT

Home / Meeting / FUTUREPORT


Ports congress that includes an Exhibition Area and Conference Programme.

Exclusive to exhibitors: B2B Meetings with international shipowners and shipyards led by Meet The Buyer (MTB) and Networking (Private cocktail parties, WMW Gala Dinner and 2nd Edition of the FINE Awards).

 
Basque country
Eusko Jaurlaritza
Nova Scotia Business Inc.
PDE
Ports of tenerife
Telefónica
 

DOWNLOAD FUTUREPORT PROGRAM

LOCATION

REGISTRATION

TUESDAY 28th


PLENARY SESSION – AUDITORIUM 1

Open to professionals

11:15-11:20 Presentations: Alejandro Aznar (President CME – Spanish  Maritime Cluster)
11:20-11:30 Opening:  “Maritime Sector: Lever for the growth of the international industry” Andrés Sánchez de Apellaniz (Vice President of CONFEMETAL)
11:30-11:50 Keynote Session: “Vision of the Maritime Sector” Juan Riva (Former president & member of the board of ECSA)
11:50-12:40 Round Table: Global Tendency and needs of the Maritime International Sector

  • Moderator – Alejandro Aznar  (CME President – Spanish Maritime Cluster)
  • Maritime Industry Representative – Jenny Braat (President of Europe Market Monitoring Group)
  • Port Representative – Eugenio Quintieri  (Senior Advisor Intermodal, Logistics , Social Dialogue, Port Governance ESPO)
  • Fisheries Representative – Javier Garat (President ICFA – International Coalition of Fisheries Associations & President Europêche)
  • Marine Renewable Energies Representative –  Xabier Viteri (Renewable Business Director – Iberdrola Group
12:40-12:50 Question and Answer Session
12:50-13:00 Conclusions by the Moderator – Alejandro Aznar (CME President – Spanish Maritime Cluster)
13:00-13:10 Plenary Session closure and World Maritime Week inauguration: Hon. Mr. Iñigo Urkullu – President of the Basque Government

WMW GALA DINNER

20:00-21:00 Cocktail Party exclusively for sponsors, guests and organisers.
21:00-23:30 Dinner – Open to exhibitors and collaborators upon prior registration and 2nd FINE Awards ceremony
23:30 Music + Drinks

WEDNESDAY 29th


CONFERENCE ON INFRAESTRUCTURE AND EQUIPMENT FOR A MORE SUSTAINABLE MARITIME AND PORT INDUSTRY – AUDITORIUM 2
  • DEBATE TABLE 1: Environmental Strategy of the Shipping Companies and its Impact on European Ports
10:00-10:05 Opening  – Antonio Aiz Salazar (Transport Deputy Minister of Basque Government)
10:05-10:20 Presentation and moderator: New call from the Commission CEF Transport Blending 2017 – María Corral  (Coordinator of Trans-European Networks and CEF Funds – MINISTRY OF DEVELOPMENT)
10:20-10:30 Enagas: Hive Project – Fernando Impuesto (Commercial & Technical Services Director)
10:30-10:40 Puertos del Estado (Ports of State): Hive Project – Álvaro Rodríguez Dapena (Technical Director)
10:40-10:50 Finnlines: Biscay Line – Multiple port Finland-Estonia-Belgium-Spain long distance MoS, relevant to many core network corridors – Thomas Doepel (Head of Group Purchasing)
10:50-11:00 Puertos de Tenerife: José Rafael Díaz (Director of the Port Authority of Santa Cruz de Tenerife)
14:00-11:15 OMI: Presentation of relevant policy issues that are currently under discussion – Alfredo Parroquín (Head of Cargoes and Technical Cooperation Coordination)
11:15-11:45 Debate Table, Question and Answer Session
  • DEBATE TABLE 2: Projects in American Ports and their Environmental Strategy
11:50-12:00 Opening and Presentation of the Table and Moderator  – Banco Interamericano de Desarrollo (BID) –  Esteban Díez-Roux (Principal Transport Especialist)
12:00-12:10 Siport 21 – Jose Ramón Iribarren (Managing Director)
12:10-12:20 Southern Cross Port Consulting – Brasil / Tertitum Participaçoes – David Simón (Captain)
12:20-12:30 Port Terminals of Chancay – José Noriega Lores (General Manager and Admiral of the Navy of Peru in situation of retirement)
12:30-12:40 Nova Scotia Business Inc – Troy Sawler (Trade Development Executive – Investment Attraction, Defence, Security & Aerospace)
12:40-13:00 Debate Mesa, ruegos y preguntas
LUNCH
13:15-14:45 Cocktail party exclusively for speakers at the conference, international port authorities with expansion projects, MTB shipowners and shipyards, invited authorities and accredited exhibitors.
  • DEBATE TABLE 3: Towards the Ports of the Future H-2030
15:00-15:10 Opening – José Llorca (Ports of State President)
15:10-15:15 Presentation of the table and moderator – Asier Atutxa  – (Presidente APB – Autoridad Portuaria de Bilbao)
15:15-15:25 Aeutransmer (Asociación Española de Usuarios del Transportes de Mercancías y Asimilados) : The vision of the shippers on the horizon 2030- Manuel Fernández Rouco (Honorary president)
 15:25-15:45  Cold Ironing David Candelario (AP Pasaia Infrastructure Department Head )  and Ricardo Peña (AP Pasaia President) / David Pérez (Ingeniería Ormazabal-Velatia Ingenieering Director) / José Antonio Unanue (Technology and innovation of Ingeteam Power Technology)
15:45-15:55 AP Zeebrugge – Environmental Policy-  Emmanuel Van Damme (Commercial Director)
15:55-16:05 AP Gdynia – Michal Gogol (Marketing and Development Dept./EU Projects)
16:15-16:35 Round Table, Question and Answer Session
TECHNICAL VISIT TO PORT OF BILBAO
17:00-18:30 Technical visit to the facilities of the Port of Bilbao – This is a free activity  and it requires prior registration.  More info