EUROFISHING

Home / Meeting / EUROFISHING


eurofishing

Fisheries congress that includes an Exhibition Area and Conference Programme.

Exclusive to exhibitors: B2B Meetings with international shipowners and shipyards led by Meet The Buyer (MTB) and Networking (Private cocktail parties, WMW Gala Dinner and 2nd Edition of the FINE Awards).

 
Basque country
Eusko Jaurlaritza
 

DOWNLOAD EUROFISHING PROGRAM

LOCATION

REGISTRATION

TUESDAY 28th


CONFERENCE ON TUNA FREEZING VESSELS – AUDITORIUM 2

“Fisheries agreements for good governance and fight against IUU”

09:00-09:15 Registration
09:15-09:25 Opening and Welcome speeches

  • Leandro Azkue (Director of Fisheries and Aquaculture of the Basque Government)
09:25-09:35 Presentation of speakers

  • Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (MEP ALDE Group)
09:35-10:15 Fisheries agreements in Africa

  • Elizabeth-Rose Amidjogbe (Legal Advisor to the Bureau of National Fisheries. Liberia))
  • Dr. Harrison Charo-Karisa (Ag. Director, Fisheries Resources Development and Marketing, Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock and Fisheries Development, State Department of Fisheries, Kenya)
10:15-10:35 The EU experience in Fisheries agreements

  • Stefaan Depypere (Director for International Ocean Governance and Sustainable Fisheries)
10:35-10:55 Azti Scientific Operation

  • Jon López (Investigator)
10:55-11:15 The point of view of ANABAC (tuna private sector of the Basque Country)

  • Jose Ignacio Zulueta (Presidente de ANABAC)
11:15-11:35 Health care provided by the ISM (Instituto Social de la Marina) in Africa:

  • José Maria Perez Toribio (Deputy Director for Maritime Social Action)
11:35-11:45 Conclusions

  • Izaskun Bilbao Barandica (MEP ALDE Group)
PLENARY SESSION – AUDITORIUM 1

Open to professionals

11:15-11:20 Presentations: Alejandro Aznar (President CME – Spanish  Maritime Cluster)
11:20-11:30 Opening:  “Maritime Sector: Lever for the growth of the international industry” Andrés Sánchez de Apellaniz (Vice President of CONFEMETAL)
11:30-11:50 Keynote Session: “Vision of the Maritime Sector” Juan Riva (Former president & member of the board of ECSA)
11:50-12:40 Round Table: Global Tendency and needs of the Maritime International Sector

  • Moderator – Alejandro Aznar  (CME President – Spanish Maritime Cluster)
  • Maritime Industry Representative – Jenny Braat (President of Europe Market Monitoring Group)
  • Port Representative – Eugenio Quintieri  (Senior Advisor Intermodal, Logistics , Social Dialogue, Port Governance ESPO)
  • Fisheries Representative – Javier Garat (Presidente de  ICFA – International Coalition of Fisheries Associations y Presidente de Europêche)
  • Marine Renewable Energies Representative – Xabier Viteri (Renewable Business Director – Iberdrola Group
12:40-12:50 Question and Answer Session
12:50-13:00 Conclusions by the Moderator – Alejandro Aznar (CME President – Spanish Maritime Cluster)
13:00-13:10 Plenary Session closure and World Maritime Week inauguration: Iñigo Urkullu – President of the Basque Government
LUNCH – BASQUE GOVERNMENT STAND
14:00-15:00 Cocktail party exclusively for speakers at the conferences, African Ministries, owners of tuna freezing vessels and other fleets, MTB shipowners and shipyards, invited authorities and accredited exhibitors
FISHING THE FUTURE: Different views – AUDITORIUM 2
15:00-15:30 Registration
Presenter and Moderator – Eduardo Araujo (Onda Vasca)
15:30-15:40 Opening: : Leandro Azkue (Director of Fisheries and Aquaculture of the Basque Government)
15:40-16:10 European funds for competitiveness, development and sustainability (FEMP): Stefaan Depypere (Director Internacional Affairs and Markets. DG MARE. European Commission
16:10-17:10 Fishing visions of the future:

  • Competitiveness HB Grandi (Iceland) –  Svavar Svavarsson (Head of Business Development and Oversees)
  • Sustainability: FAO –  Yimin Ye PhD (Chief Marine & Inland Fisheries Branch)
17:10-17:30 Generation of safe and healthy environments in the fishing sector: OSALAN –  Aitor Gisasola (Responsible for the Occupational Health Unit of the CT Gipuzkoa of Osalan)
17:30-18:00 Round table:

  • Moderator: Eduardo Araujo
  • DG MARE Stefaan Depypere
  • Iceland: Svavar Svavarsson
  • FAO:  Yimin Ye PhD
  • OSALAN: Aitor Gisasola (Responsible for the Occupational Health Unit of the CT Gipuzkoa of Osalan)
18:00-18:10 Question time
18:10-18:20 Conclusions and closing by the moderator
WMW GALA DINNER
20:00-21:00 Cocktail Party exclusively for sponsors, guests and organisers.
21:00-23:30 Dinner – Open to exhibitors and collaborators upon prior registration and 2nd FINE Awards Ceremony
23:30 Music + Drinks

WEDNESDAY 29th


10:30-13:30 Board of Directors CEPESCA
AFTERNOON Grupo de Trabajo Tecnologías Pesqueras (PTEPA)